NATO C2COE Ambassadors

The NATO C2COE decided to grant the honorary title of “Ambassador of the NATO C2COE” to those individuals that provided excellent contributions to the mission of the NATO C2COE. Furthermore it is expected that these individuals remain to be an advocate of the NATO C2COE in their present and future positions.

Presently the title is granted to:

 

Lieutenant Colonel (NLD A) Jaap de Feiter who was with the NATO C2CoE from 2004 to 2010. First as Project Officer for the establishment of the centre and later as the first Branch Chief of the Analysis and Concepts Branch. He left the centre in June 2010 to command the NLD Army School of Signals.  
Commander (ESP N) Roberto Moreu who was with the NATO C2COE from 2007 to 2010. He was the first ESP contribution to the centre and was a Senior Staff Officer in the Analysis and Concepts Branch. He left the centre in august 2010 for a position in the ESP Navy CIS Division  
Major (NLD A) Peter Burgerhout who was with the NATO C2COE from December 2006 to December 2008. He was a Staff Officer in the Operational Assessment Branch. He left the centre in December 2008 to start with the General Staff Course studies at the Netherlands Defence Academy.  
Lieutenant Colonel (NLD AF) Jürgen Welsch. He was posted at the NATO C2COE in January 2009 and left the centre in December 2010. He was a staff officer of the Operational Assessment Branch. As such he participated in many NNEC NRF Assessments. He will take up his new position in January 2011.  
Lieutenant Colonel (DEU A) Stephan Schmidt who was with the NATO C2COE from July 2007 to December 2010. He was a Staff Officer in the Operational Assessment Branch. During his assignment at the C2COE he was involved in many NNEC assessment of NRF exercises and of actual operations in Iraq as well as in Afghanistan. In January 2011 he takes up his new position in the staff of 37 (DEU) Armoured Infantry Brigade.  
Major (SVK A) Ladislav Kisel. He was with the NATO C2COE from August 2007 until December 2010. Major Kisel was instrumental in designing and implementing tools to capture and analyse data gathered during NNEC assessments. Furthermore he was the “driving force” behind the set-up and implementation of the NATO C2COE Lessons learned Database, of the NATO C2COE website and of the C2Pedia. In January 2011 he posted back to Slovakia to become the Commander of the Slovakian Training Unit for Military Missions Abroad.  
Lieutenant Colonel (NOR AF) Geir Furø.  He was with the NATO C2COE from August 2007 to August 2011 in the position of Chief Operational Assessment Branch. He lead and/or participated in many NRF NEC Assessments and he conducted a C2 Assessment of the Norwegian Brigade (North) HQ.  His expertise was extensively used by the NATO Training Mission in Afghanistan.  He rotated back to a national position in Norway.  
Captain (TUR AF) Ulku Takimci. Captain Takimci was posted at the NATO C2COE in August 2008 and left the NATO C2COE in August 2011. He served as a Staff Officer in the Operational Assessment Branch. He rotated back to a national Position in Turkey.  
Lieutenant Colonel (DEU AF) Dieter Völkel. Lieutenant Colonel Völkel became the first Deputy Director of the NATO C2OE in July 2007. As such he was instrumental for the activation of the centre and for setting up the internal procedures. His relaxed and friendly behaviour certainly helped to create the good atmosphere in the centre. LtCol Völkel rotated back to a national position at Ramstein Airbase in Germany.  
Major (NLD A) Rudy Ernst. Major Rudy Ernst was posted at the NATO C2COE from January 2009 till February 2012. He served as a Staff Officer in the Operational Assessment Branch. During his tour at the NATO C2COE hes participated in many NRF C2/NNEC-Assessments and organised several workshops/seminars, mainly on the subject of Information Management and Knowledge Management. Furthermore, as a hobby, being a member of the NLD Military Shooting Team, he was the “C2COE Small Arms Instructor”. Major Ernst is now serving in the NLD Support Command.  
Major (NLD AF) Ismail Nazli. Major Nazli was posted to the NATO C2COE from September 2009 to October 2012. He served as a Staff Officer in the Expertise Management Branch. Coming from the NATO Programming Centre in Glons (BEL) he brought technical systems knowledge to the NATO C2COE. He is now posted at the NLD Command and Control Support Centre where he will again work on the technical side of systems supporting C2, now using his knowledge and experience gained at the operational and procedural side of C2.  
Mrs. (NLD CIV) Monique Hekman-Landwier. Mrs. Hekman was posted at the NATO C2COE from February 2009 to October 2012. She was part of the Support Branch and served as Facility Manager and Deputy Security Officer. In this position she was, amongst others, responsible for the move of the centre from Ede to the Kromhout Barracks in Utrecht. She now serves at the NLD Army Staff in the Ceremonies and Protocol Office.  
Commandant (BEL A) Philippe Stuyts. He was with the NATO C2COE from January 2010 till January 2013 as Staff Officer in the Analysis and Concepts Branch. He represented the C2COE during several assessments of the NRF and ISAF. He supported the Joint Forces Training Centre with his expertise during many ISAF training events. Over the years, Philippe became a true ambassador for our centre. Philippe returns to Belgium and will use his experience in his new assignment as an auditor for the Belgian Armed Forces.  
Major (NOR A) Steinar Svalstad. Major Svalstad was posted at the NATO C2COE from August 2008 to August 2013, and served as a Staff Officer in the Expertise Management Branch. During his assignment at the NATO C2COE he was responsible for the NNEC criteria development at the centre and IM assessments. Furthermore he was heavily involved in the NRF NEC assessments and the AMN/FMN Study in Afghanistan. He now works at the Norwegian Cyber Defence Centre at Jørstadmoen, Lillehammer. At the Norwegian Cyber Defence Centre he is responsible for developing an IM strategy for the Armed Forces in Norway.  
Lieutenant Colonel (NLD A) Arjo Janssen. He was with the NATO C2COE from August 2010 till August 2013 in the position of Chief Analysis & Concepts section. He led and/or participated in many NRF NEC Assessments and he worked on concept development within NATO, supporting the efforts of JFC HQ Brunssum in that area. He was transferred to the position of CIMIC Staff Officer in the NRDC in Istanbul.  
Lieutenant  Colonel (ESP A) Antonio López-Cotarelo. He was with the NATO C2COE from August 2010 till July 2013 as Staff Officer in the Analysis and Concepts Branch. In this position he took part in many projects led by the centre and had the lead of the team performing the AMN/FMN Study. He left in August 2013 for a position in the Spanish Army Headquarters in Madrid within Plans Division  
Colonel (NLD A) A.P.P. Visser. Colonel Visser was the Director of the NATO C2COE from July 2011 till September 2013. He was transferred to the centre from the 1st GE/NL Corps in Muenster, where he worked as Branch Chief G6. His future position is in the Dutch Army Headquarters in Utrecht. Here he will be developing the concept and mission for the Dutch Army Task Force National Deployment.  
Commander (NLD N) Marten Meijer, PhD was Branch Chief of the Expertise Management Section from January 2011 till October 2013. During his posting at the C2COE, Cdr Meijer participated in the Strategic Analysis Team for Operation Unified Protector, organised the support to the TIDE Sprint European session and a workshop on “Social Media in the Comprehensive Approach”. Furthermore he participated in an assessment of Information Management in operation “Ocean Shield”.
He took up a position at the NATO Joint Warfare Centre in Stavanger, Norway.
 
Captain (SVK AF) Jaroslav Didik served at the NATO C2COE from January 2011 till February 2014. He was a staff officer in the Operational Assessment Branch. In this position he participated in many assessments such as NRF NEC assessments and IM assessments. He was responsible for the organisation of the NATO C2COE C2 Seminars in 2011 and 2013. Besides all this he was the administrator for the Microsoft SharePoint Server environment of the NATO C2COE and was instrumental in the set-up of a new structure of this environment. He also acted as an administrator/webmaster of the NATO C2COE Internet website. In February 2014 he will take up his new post in the Strategic Crisis Management Centre at the General Staff of the Slovak Armed Forces in Bratislava, Slovakia.  
Lieutenant-Colonel (NLD AF) Grady Walsteijn served at the NATO C2COE from February 2011 til July 2014. He was a staff officer in the Operational Assessment Branch.He participated in many Operational Assessments such as the Operation Unified Protector assessment and the assessment of Operation Ocean Shield. Furthermore he was the OPR for the CIS modernisation project of the NATO C2COE. He now serves in Germany at the Ramstein Airbase.  
Major (TUR AF) Serkan Erdinç served at the NATO C2COE from August 2011 till August 2014. He was a staff officer in the Operational Assessment Branch. He was (Deputy) OPR officer for several NATO C2COE Seminars. Noteworthy was his performance as the OPR for the successful Seminar on “The Impact of Comprehensive Approach on Command and Control” in Turkey. He returned to Turkey to assume a post at the TUR Airforce Staff in Ankara.